Principal - Emma Robins
Principal - Emma Robins

GRAHAM SCHOOL IS PART OF

Our Staff

Our Senior Leadership Team

Please see below for details of our staff.  To contact a member of staff please click on their name.  If you are unsure who to contact, please email: admin@gra.hslt.academy and your email will be forwarded to the appropriate person.

Senior Leadership Team

Principal

Miss E Robins

Vice Principal: Behaviour & Attitudes

Mr A Wilson

Vice Principal: Quality of Education

Mrs K Shires

Assistant Vice Principal: inclusion, Transition & Raising Aspirations

Mr G Peattie

Assistant Vice Principal: Quality of Education

Mrs K Sissons

Associate Assistant Vice Principal: Community Engagement

Mrs C Connell

Associate Assistant Vice Principal: Careers

Mrs E Millican

Support Services Manager (Graham School & George Pindar School)

Mr M Ward

 

Pastoral Team

Head of Year 7

Mr T Hutchinson

Head of Year 8

Miss S Umpleby

Head of Year 9

Mr M Smythe 

Head of Year 10

Mr A Moore

Head of Year 11

Mr T Plant

Pastoral Support Officer Mrs S Swan

 

Curriculum Leaders

Arts & Well Being (Art, Dance, Drama, Music, PE)

Mr S Granger

Communications (English, MFL: French, Spanish)

Mrs F Norton

Humanities (Geography, History, RS)

Miss N Henderson

Maths (Business, ICT, Maths)

Miss G Taylor

Character (Philosophy & Ethics)

Mr M Bell (Acting)

Science (Biology, Chemistry, Health & Social Care,  Physics, Psychology)

Miss C Swinton

Technology (Engineering, Food, Graphics, Textiles, Workshop)

Mrs E Millican

 

Teaching Teams

Art

Mr S Granger, Mr A Moore, Mrs M Wharton

Business / ICT

Miss S Green

Dance

Miss G Noble (Subject Leader)

Design Technology

Mrs E Millican – Director of Learning, Mr D Pettitt – 2nd in Technology, Tim Hutchinson, Miss K Dowson and Miss J Humphriss

Drama

Miss A Estill, Miss K Jessup

English

Mrs K Atkinson (KS3 Enrichment), Mr J Bannister, Miss J Dale, Miss V Darke (2nd in Faculty), Miss R Ellis-Mainprize, Miss Estill, Mrs K Sissons, Mr C McGregor, Mrs F Norton, Ms M Ransome, Mrs K Thompson, Miss R Wardale

Humanities

Miss N Henderson – Director of Learning
Mr L Chaplin, Mrs A Giddings, Miss S Harrison, Miss E Saxton, Mr M Sissons (Subject Leader: history), Mr S Williams

Health & Social Care

Mrs C Connell, Miss L Johnson

Maths

Miss G Taylor – Director of Learning
Miss L Abbey, Mrs C Connell, Mr N Haywood, Miss L Head, Mr J McGuire, Mr G Peattie, Mrs S Pennock (2nd in Maths), Mrs L Purnell, Mrs K Seymour, Mrs K Shires

MFL: French & Spanish

Mrs K Curtis (Subject Leader), Miss S Green, Miss E Robins, Mrs U Beaumont

Music

Ms N Karagiannaki

PE

Mr M Bell, Mr Brown, Mrs Toleman, Mr T Beck, Miss S Umpleby, Mrs B Toleman

Psychology

Mr D Barber, Mrs K Shires

Science

Mr D Barber, Mrs A Gadd (2nd in Science), Miss C Hepples, Mrs M Lewis, Mr T Plant, Dr C Rawling, Mr M Smythe, Miss C Swinton and Miss H Chun

Mr P Upton (senior technician), Mr R Johnson (technician)

Cover Supervisors

Mrs A Garbutt, Mr A Thomas, Mr M Sargeant, Mrs S Turner, Mr T Welford

 

SEND Team

SENCo

Mrs K Atkinson

Learning Support Manager

Miss L Umpleby

Learning Mentor

Mrs L Coyne

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs U Beaumont

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs M Bowman

General Teaching Assistant

Mr D Smart

General Teaching Assistant

Miss L Trotter

General Teaching Assistant

Ms M Harrison

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs D Hunter

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs V Papatrecha

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs V Oakley

General Teaching Assistant

Miss C White

General Teaching Assistant

Miss J Towse

General Teaching Assistant

Miss L Humphries

Thinking Reading Co-ordinator

Miss N Laxton

 

Administration Team

Receptionist

Mrs C Dowey

Principal’s PA

Mrs L Corcoran

Senior Administrator

Miss A Hudson

Administrator

Mrs N Branney

Administrator

Mrs M Wilder

Careers Adviser

Mrs P Harker

Data & Exams Officer

Mrs E Maughan

Senior Administrator (Finance)

Miss J Harwood

Finance Officer (Graham School & George Pindar School)

Mrs R Tipping-Wood

LRC Manager

Mrs D Rawling

 

Alternative Provision Team

Ms A Puskacova

Teacher

Miss A Boland

AP Tutor

Mrs Y Fairbank

AP Tutor

Mr A Marshall

AP Tutor

 

Attendance and Behaviour Team

Seclusion Manager

Mr P Bowdige-Harling

Behaviour Support Officer

Mrs N Hughes

Behaviour Support Officer

Mrs E Jackson

Behaviour Support Officer

Mrs L Hodgson

Behaviour Support Officer

Miss M Boorer

Behaviour Support Officer

Miss C Zoeller

Senior Attendance Officer

Mrs D Dawood

Attendance Officer

Ms N Riley

Attendance Officer

Mrs J Coleman

Family Liaison Officer

Mrs J Taylor

 

Technicians Team

Art & Technology Technician

Mr T Landray

Food Technician

Mr L Toleman
IT Technician

Mr L Henderson

Senior Science Technician

Mr P Upton

Science Technician

Mr R Johnson

 

Site Team

Facilities Manager (Graham School & George Pindar School)

Mr I Firth

Support Services Manager (Graham School & George Pindar School)

Mr M Ward

Site Supervisor

Mr G O’Carroll & Mr B Longhorn

Cleaner

Ms T Morgan

Twitter

Congratulations to this fab 5 who finished in joint first place in the year 8 girls 5-a-side partnership tournament at George Pindar School. Ruby I was on top form as she bagged 7 goals in the tournament. Special mention for Madi S who was playing a year group up. 🏆🤩#TeamGraham pic.twitter.com/MLx6…