GRAHAM SCHOOL IS PART OF

Our Staff

Our Senior Leadership Team

Please see below for details of our staff.  To contact a member of staff please click on their name.  If you are unsure who to contact, please email: admin@gra.hlt.academy and your email will be forwarded to the appropriate person.

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Principal (Graham School & George Pindar School)

Mrs H Dowds

Principal

Miss E Robins

Vice Principal: Behaviour & Attitudes

Mr A Wilson

Vice Principal: Quality of Education

Miss N Enright

Assistant Vice Principal: inclusion, Transition & Raising Aspirations

Mr G Peattie

Assistant Principal: Curriculum & Academic Intervention

Mrs K Shires

Associate Assistant Vice Principal: Community Engagement

Mrs C Connell

Associate Assistant Principal: Careers

Mrs E Millican

Support Services Manager (Graham School & George Pindar School)

Mr M Ward

 

Pastoral Team

Head of Year 7

Mr T Hutchinson

Head of Year 8

Mr A Moore

Head of Year 9

Mr T Plant

Head of Year 10

Miss S Umpleby

Head of Year 11

Mr M Smythe
Pastoral Support Officer Mrs S Swan

 

Curriculum Leaders

Arts & Well Being (Art, Dance, Drama, Music, PE)

Mr S Granger

Communications (English, MFL: French, Spanish)

Mrs F Norton

Humanities (Geography, History, RS)

Miss N Henderson

Maths (Business, ICT, Maths)

Miss G Taylor

Character (Philosophy & Ethics)

Miss K Jessup

Science (Biology, Chemistry, Health & Social Care,  Physics, Psychology)

Miss C Swinton

Technology (Engineering, Food, Graphics, Textiles, Workshop)

Mrs E Millican

 

Teaching Teams

Art

Mr S Granger, Mr A Moore, Mrs M Wharton

Business / ICT

Miss S Green, Mr C Williams (Subject Leader)

Dance

Miss G Noble (Subject Leader)

Drama

Miss A Estill, Miss K Jessup

English

Mrs K Atkinson (KS3 Enrichment), Mr J Bannister, Miss J Dale, Miss V Darke (2nd in Faculty), Miss R Ellis – Mainprize, Miss N Enright, Miss Estill, Miss K Jessup, Mr C McGregor, Miss C Nellist, Mrs F Norton, Mrs K Thompson, Miss R Wardill

Humanities

Mr L Chaplin, Mrs A Giddings, Miss S Harrison, Miss N Henderson, Miss E Saxton, Mr M Sissons (Subject Leader: history), Mr S Williams

Health & Social Care

Mrs C Connell, Miss L Johnson

Maths

Miss L Abbey, Mrs C Connell, Mr N Haywood, Miss L Head, Mr G Peattie, Mrs S Pennock (2nd in Maths), Mrs L Purnell, Mrs K Seymour, Mrs K Shires Miss G Taylor, Mr C Williams

MFL: French & Spanish

Mrs K Curtis (Subject Leader), Miss S Green, Miss E Robins

Music

Vacancy

PE

Mr M Bell (Subject Leader), Mr Brown, Mr Francis, Miss Umpleby, Mrs Toleman

Psychology

Mr D Barber, Mrs K Shires

Science

Mr D Barber, Mrs A Gadd (2nd in Science), Miss C Hepples, Mrs M Lewis, Mr T Plant, Dr C Rawling, Mr M Smythe, Miss C Swinton and Miss D Tagg

Mr P Upton (senior technician), Mr R Johnson (technician)

Technology

Miss K Dowson, Miss E Harvey, Mr T Hutchinson, Mrs E Millican, Mr D Pettitt (2nd in technology)

Mrs D Woollons (technician)

Cover Supervisors

Mrs A Garbutt, Mr A Thomas, Mr M Sargeant, Mrs S Turner

 

SEND Team

SENCo

Mrs K Atkinson

Learning Support Manager

Miss L Umpleby

Learning Mentor

Mrs L Coyne

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs U Beaumont

General Teaching Assistant

Miss M Boorer

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs M Bowman

General Teaching Assistant

Mr T Welford

General Teaching Assistant

Mr D Gyte

General Teaching Assistant

Ms M Harrison

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs D Hunter

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs E Jackson

General Teaching Assistant

Mrs V Oakley

General Teaching Assistant

Miss C White

Thinking Reading Co-ordinator

Miss N Laxton

 

Administration Team

Receptionist

Mrs N Bedford

Principal’s PA

Mrs L Corcoran

Senior Administrator

Mrs A Hudson

Administrator

Mrs F Nolan

Administrator

Mrs M Wilder

Careers Adviser

Ms R Green

Data & Exams Officer

Mrs E Maughan

Senior Administrator (Finance)

Ms J Harwood

Finance Officer (Graham School & George Pindar School)

Mrs T Shaw

LRC Manager

Mrs D Rawling

 

Alternative Provision Team

Miss A Boland

AP Tutor

Mrs Y Fairbank

AP Tutor

Mr A Marshall

AP Tutor

 

Attendance and Behaviour Team

Seclusion Manager

Mr P Bowdige-Harling

Behaviour Support Officer

Miss J Hatton

Behaviour Support Officer

Mrs L Hodgson

Behaviour Support Officer

Mrs L Tindall

Behaviour Support Officer

Miss C Zoeller

Senior Attendance Officer

Mrs D Dawood

Attendance Officer

Ms N Riley

Attendance Officer

Mrs J Parrott

Family Liaison Officer

Mrs J Taylor

 

Technicians Team

Art & Technology Technician

Mr T Landray

Food Technician

Mrs D Woollons
IT Technician

Vacancy

Senior Science Technician

Mr P Upton

Science Technician

Mr R Johnson

 

Site Team

Facilities Manager (Graham School & George Pindar School)

Mr I Firth

Site Supervisor

Mr G O’Carroll

Site Supervisor

Mr B Longhorn

 

Twitter

Huge thank you to Ana from the Yorkshire Wildlife Trust and the students and staff of Graham School who turned out in miserable weather to support environment awareness by volunteering for our Beach Clean! #teamgraham pic.twitter.com/fVuK…